[English] OCPC - Fab Delta Kit 1.6 [For FAB12]

Created Date: 2015-12-04/ updated date: 2017-08-08
    • Medium complete 1080
    Owner & Collaborators
    License
    By sa
    Summary
    This version is based on what we present as a workshop program in FAB12.
    本バージョンは、FAB12で実施したワークショップに基づいています。
    日本語版 → http://fabble.cc/gakuhirota/ocpc-2
    --------------------
    OCPCはOne CNC Per Childの略で、
    100ドル以内でつくることのできる3D工作機械の原型となることを目指しています。
    (企画) 慶應義塾大学 田中浩也研究室
    (原案) 増田恒夫 田中浩也
    (設計) 廣多岳 田中浩也研究室
    (協力) FabLab Kamakura / (試作協力) 望月美憂

    Materials

      Tools

        Blueprints

          Making

          • Materials 1/3 : Screws

            0
            MDF board (4mm 600*450mm) *1
            Rod ends (TRAXXAS #5525 12 pieces)*1

            [Screws]
            M2.1 Wood 13mm *3
            M3 Flat-head 15mm *8
            M3 Pan-head 45mm *9
            M3 Nuts *34
            M4 Threaded rods 285mm *6
            M6 Pan-head *3
            M6 Nuts *3
            M6 Washers *3
            Small 2016 08 06 19.51.33 1
            • Materials 2/3 : Electronic Parts

              0
              Servo motors MG995/996 *3
              Arduino Uno *1
              USB cable (A to B Male/Male) *1
              Mini breadboard *1
              Battery box (4 AA batteries) *1
              AA battery *4
              Jump wires
              Small 2016 08 06 20.17.12 1
              • Materials 3/3 : Tools

                0
                Computer (Win/Mac/Linux)
                3d printer / Laser cutter
                Plus Driver No.1
                Long-nose pliers
                Wood glue
                Sanding paper (#100 or #150)
                • 1. Digital Crafting

                  0
                  Make some of the parts before assembling them.
                  • 1-1. 3d-printing

                    0
                    Make the joing parts that connects rods and the top board, using your 3d-printer.
                    Download and print this data below.
                    • Small 2016 08 06 20.08.23
                    • Tmp joint 160614
                  • 1-2. レーザーカッター

                    0
                    Laser-cut your MDF Board to make the most parts of the body of OCPC.

                    Download delta_16072801.ai and send it to your laser-cutter.
                    It would be best if you can engrave by 2mm for raster-drawing section.
                    Small           2016 08 15 17.42.09
                • 2. Hand Crafting (Gluing and Sanding)

                  0
                  Prepare the rest of parts.
                  • 2-0. Before glue things...

                    0
                    *Make sure to put things 100% straight
                    *Don't let the glue to reach the holes (except for rectangular holes)

                    Or your OCPC does not work well although you complete assembling it.
                  • 2-1. Gluing the arm parts 1/2

                    0
                    Glue the arm parts together with wood glue.
                    Pick one with a rectangular hole and three without rectangular holes. and glue them together as shown in picture.

                    Be careful not to glue them other way around.
                    • Small 2016 08 06 20.30.00 1
                    • Small 2016 08 06 20.58.44 1
                  • 2-1. Gluing the arm parts 2/2

                    0
                    Thumb 2015 03 10 16.50.52
                    After putting the four parts together, pass M3 pan-head screws (45mm) through two round holes and tighten M3 nuts from the other side so that they don't move while waiting to dry.

                    Make sure to glue them super-neatly OR YOUR OCPC DOESN'T WORK WELL.
                  • 2-2. Sanding

                    0
                    Sand the servo horns of MG995/MG996 to make flat, and to fit what we are making this time.

                    #100 or #125 sanding paper would be the best choice for it.
                    Because it is not very hard, make sure to stop sanding when it becomes flat and don't sand them too much.
                    • Small 2016 08 06 21.14.54
                    • Small 2016 08 06 21.15.06 1
                • 3. Assembling the body

                  0
                  Let's start assembling.
                  • 3-1. Assembling the Base 1/2

                    0
                    Pick the two long MDF parts (this will be the leg part) and assemble them as shown in picture.

                    Maybe you chould glue them with wood glue if they come off too easily.
                    • Small 2016 08 06 21.15.51
                    • Small 2016 08 06 21.16.43
                  • 3-2. Assembling the Base 2/2

                    0
                    Pick the biggest MDF part (this will be the bottom part) and put together with the cross that you have just made.

                    Maybe you should glue them with wood glue if they come off too easily.
                    • Small 2016 08 06 21.18.24
                    • Small 2016 08 06 21.19.18
                  • 3-3. Installing the Arduino (physically)

                    0
                    Pass M3 Flat-head screws (15mm) through two of the holes on Arduino, and tighten M3 nuts from the other side.

                    Then use two more M3 nuts to fix Arduino on the holes on the base plate.
                    • Small 2016 08 06 21.22.20
                    • Small 2016 08 06 21.23.40
                    • Small 2016 08 06 21.24.42
                    • Small 2016 08 06 21.25.59
                  • 3-4. Installing the battery box and the breadboard

                    0
                    Fix the battery box and the mini breadboard as shown in picture.

                    Use double-sided tape to fix the battery box.
                    And the breadboard has adhesive tape on itself.

                    Don't fix them on the holes that you will use later.
                    Small 2016 08 06 21.27.13 771
                  • 3-5. Putting vertical MDF parts

                    0
                    Put them together as they are shown in picture.

                    Notice that thinner one should have their holes on the upper half of them.
                    • Small 2016 08 06 21.28.59
                    • Small 2016 08 06 21.31.08       2
                  • 3-6. Putting Servos

                    0
                    Pick three Servo motors (MG996/996) and put them on the rectangular holes of the base.
                    • Small 2016 08 06 21.31.54
                    • Small 2016 08 06 21.36.19
                  • 3-7. Putting the upper plate on

                    0
                    First, pass the wires of the servos through the corresponding holes on upper plate parts.
                    Then match all the shapes of vertical parts, upper plate and servos and put all the thing on together, at the same time.

                    You should fix them temporarily with M6 pan-head screws (60mm) if they come off easily.
                    • Small 2016 08 06 21.37.26
                    • Small 2016 08 06 21.39.34
                  • 3-9. Initializing servos [needs update]

                    0
                    Download this file and unzip it.
                    OCPC_dlpArduino.zip

                    Upload servo_zero.ino to your Arduino to initialize the positions of all servos.
                    (This sketch is not very sophisticated at present.)

                    After finishing the initialization, upload a empty sketch. (reset.ino)

                    Small           2015 12 17 12.13.17
                • 5. Assembling the movements

                  0
                  Continue assembling.
                  • 5-1. Putting servo horns on the arms

                    0
                    Remove all screws from it first, then pass M2.1 Wood screws (13mm) through a hole on a servo horn and rectangular hole on the arm, BY FORCE.
                    At that time, also use M3 Pan-head screws (45mm) to keep them in the right position.

                    Make sure to glue them super-neatly OR YOUR OCPC DOESN'T WORK WELL.
                    • Small 2016 08 06 22.00.55
                    • Small 2016 08 06 22.04.22
                    • Small 2016 08 06 22.04.34
                    • Small 2016 08 06 22.07.26
                    • Small 2016 08 06 22.23.59
                  • 5-2. Assembling the rods

                    0
                    Assemble the rod ends and threaded rods (285mm) to make the rod parts of a parallel link structure.
                    You can pass through M3 pan-head screws (45mm) to the ends to twist them tightly.

                    Make sure that all rods are assembled SUPER NEATLY because these rods will work as a parallel link structure.
                    • Small 2016 08 06 22.27.11 1
                    • Small 2016 08 06 23.13.02
                  • 5-3. Putting the arms and the servos together

                    0
                    Put the arm parts onto servo motors.
                    Servo horns on the arm parts have gear-like structure that correspond to the gear of the servos.

                    Put them together to make the lowest angle as it could, and the same angle as the other two.
                    Small 2016 08 06 23.15.10
                  • 5-4. Pass through the axis

                    0
                    Pass M3 pan-head screws (45mm) through the vertical parts across the servos, arm parts, servo horns and towards the servos.

                    You need to tighten the screw as it goes into the servo, but DON'T MAKE IT TOO TIGHT OR SERVO GETS BROKEN RIGHT AWAY.

                    Your screw may be too long for that, but just don't worry.
                    • Small 2016 01 05 16.13.29
                    • Small 2016 08 07 00.04.56
                  • 5-5. Put the joints on the top plate

                    0
                    Pick 3d-printed joint parts and fix them on the top plate by using M3 flat-head screws (15mm) and M3 nuts as shown in the picture.

                    Notice that the heads of the screws doesn't go nay higher than the surface of the plate.
                    • Small 2016 08 06 23.38.09
                    • Small 2016 08 06 23.38.18
                  • 5-6. Putting the rods on 1/2

                    0
                    Use M3 pan-head screws (45mm) and M3 nuts to put the rods of step 5-2 on the arms of servos.
                    As shown in the picture on the right, you will need 4 nuts for each screw.

                    • Small 2016 08 07 00.17.13
                    • Small 2016 08 07 00.21.35
                  • 5-7. Putting the rods on 2/2

                    0
                    Just like you've done in the last step, use M3 pan-head screws (45mm) and M3 nuts to put the rods of step 5-2 on the joint parts on the top plate.

                    As shown in the picture on the right, as before, you will need 4 nuts for each screws.
                    Small 2016 08 07 21.56.30
                • 6. Complete!

                  0
                  Congratulations!
                  Small 2016 08 07 21.58.12
                  • [注意] 本当に完成してる?

                    0
                    見た目にできあがっていても、
                    つっかえながら動いていたり、
                    サーボモーターの動きが筐体にぶつかっていたりなど、
                    少し動きが悪いことがあります。
                    そういった場合には、決してそのまま放置しないでください。

                    そうした現象には必ず原因があります。
                    (そして、想定されるトラブルの多くは、
                    該当する各工程や、すぐ下の7-1に注意書きとして書いてあります。)
                    トラブルを抱えた状態のまま動かし続けると、
                    サーボモーターやArduinoを壊してしまうことも少なくありません。
                    きちんと原因を究明しましょう。
                • 7. 動作確認 [以下要改訂]

                  0
                  動かしてみましょう。
                  • 7-1. 上下に動かしてみる

                    0
                    deltaTest_dlp.zipからdeltaTest_dlp.inoを開き、
                    Arduinoに書き込んで動かしてみましょう。
                    まっすぐ上下に動けば成功です。

                    deltaTest_homeAll.inoを書き込むと、
                    サーボに負荷をかけずに元の位置に戻せます。

                    • サーボの動きはじめ/終わりのタイミングが違う
                    →サーボが原因の可能性が高いです。
                    腕/サーボホーンを外して、4-7をやり直してください。
                    • 斜めに動いている/天板が傾いている
                    →ロッドが原因の可能性が高いです。
                    5-3, 5-4の注意点を守っているか確認してください。
                    • 動きながら天板がガタガタする
                    →ネジが原因の可能性が高いです。
                    きつく締め直してください。
                  • 7-2. 3つのサーボを独立に動かしてみる

                    0
                    このプログラムをArduinoIDEから直接書き込んで、
                    3つのサーボモーターを同時ではなく「それぞれ独立に」動かしてみます。

                    deltaTest2_dlp

                    3つのサーボが等価に動くかどうかを確認しましょう。
                    また、台座の動く最大範囲を把握しましょう。
                  • 7-3. ArduinoとProcessingを通信し、マウスで動かしてみる 1

                    0
                    ArduinoのソースコードとProcessingのソースコードが入っています。


                    Control P5 Libraryの入ったProcessing2.2.1と、Arduinoが必要です。
                    (通常はProcessingのソフト内からインストールできます。)

                    Arduino側にソフトウェアを書きこんだあと、
                    PC上でProcessingを実行してマウスで操作します。

                  • 7-4. ArduinoとProcessingを通信し、マウスで動かしてみる 2

                    0
                    Processingを実行すると右のような画面が立ち上がります。
                    最初は"SERVO POWER OFF"になってしますので、
                    [ENABLE]ボタンを押してPOWER ONにします。
                    ここでサーボモータが反応するはずです。

                    ※作動しない場合は、
                    myPort = new Serial(this, Serial.list()[X], 9600)
                    という行の[X]部分の数字を
                    0,1,2...と順番に変えてみてください。

                    [RECORD]ボタンを押すと
                    動作を記録するモードに入ります。(制限時間あり)
                    [PLAY]ボタンを押すと記録された動作を反復再生します。
                    また、[RECORD]は何度でもやり直すことができます。
                    Small high2
                  • 7-5. 録画再生をつかわず自分でプログラミングをする

                    0
                    Processingの知識が多少あれば、自分でOCPCを動かすことができます。

                    void draw(){}の中で
                    xp=15; yp=15; zp=-40; 
                    と指定すると座標が設定され、
                    setThetasfromXYZ();
                    を実行すると機械にその座標値が送信、
                    updateGuiElements();  
                    を実行すると座標値が画面上に反映されます。

                    xyzが機械の範囲外になると動かず反映もされないので、
                    まずはマウスで可動範囲を調べてください。
                    (なおzは±が逆になっています)

                Add Card Order

                References

                  Usages

                    Convert State

                     to Annotation.

                    Select the numebr of the state to annotate.

                    OK
                    cancel
                    Loading

                    facebook

                    , data-width="400", data-show-faces="true" data-send="true"
                    , data-width="400", data-order-by="reverse_time"